In Carruth v. Taylor, 8 N.D. 166, 77 N.W. 617, 621 (1898), we held that "... an order denying a writ of habeas corpus is
[…] This distinguishes this case from Mansukhani v. Pailing, 318 N.W.2d 748, 751 (N.D. 1982) and Mansukhani v. Pailing, 300 N.W.2d 847 (N.D.1980), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 818, 102 S. Ct. 98, 70 L. Ed. 2d 88 (1981).

We therefore dismiss Bonita's appeal from a denial of her application for writ of habeas corpus.

SAND, VANDE WALLE, PEDERSON and PAULSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 25-03.1-02(11)(a), N.D.C.C., reads as follows:

"11. `Person requiring treatment' means either a person:

a. Who is severely mentally ill; ..."

[2] Section 25-03.1-29, N.D.C.C., reads in pertinent part:

"The respondent shall have the right to an expedited appeal from an order of involuntary commitment or alternative treatment, a continuing treatment order, an order denying a petition for discharge, or an order of transfer. Upon entry of an appealable order, the court shall notify the respondent of the right of appeal and the right to counsel. The notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after the order has been entered. Such appeal shall be to the district court and the hearing shall be commenced within fourteen days of filing of the notice of appeal...."

[3] The relevant portion of Section 25-03.1-29, N.D.C.C., as amended, states the following:

"The respondent shall have the right to an expedited appeal from an order of involuntary commitment or alternative treatment, a continuing treatment order, an order denying a petition for discharge, or an order of transfer. Upon entry of an appealable order, the court shall notify the respondent of the right of appeal and the right to counsel. The notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after the order has been entered. Such appeal shall be to the supreme court and the hearing shall be commenced within fourteen days of filing of the notice of appeal...."

[4] Section 25-03.1-02(11)(b)(3), N.D.C.C., reads as follows:

"11. `Person requiring treatment' means either a person:

b.