In the Interest of K.G.O.
[…] “7. the fathers of each of these children are unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders that parent unable to care properly for his child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.”

The court then terminated the father’s parental rights.

The father raises two issues on appeal. We will consider his second issue first.

He argues that the trial court erred when it allowed the testimony of Steve Reynolds in violation of the psychologist-patient privilege. He has raised a possible conflict between two statutes without quoting either one.

K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 74-5323 provides in part: “The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and the psychologist’s client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney’s client.” K.S.A. 38-1514 provides in pertinent part:

“(b) . . . (1) . . . During proceedings under this code, the court may order an examination, evaluation and report of the physical, mental or emotional status or needs of a parent . . . being considered as one to whom the court may grant custody. . . .