In the Interest of K.G.O.
[…] “(c). . . (1) . . . No confidential relationship of physician and patient, psychologist and client or social worker and client shall arise from an examination or evaluation ordered by the court.”

*10Thus, two preliminary questions arise from the father’s claim: (1) Was his relationship with Reynolds covered by the privilege granted by K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 74-5323? (2) If so, was his relationship with Reynolds within the exception to 74-5323 created by K.S.A. 38-1514(c)P

K.S.A. 60-426 sets out the lawyer-client privilege and provides some guidance on the first question. With substitutions to follow K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 74-5323, it states in part:

“(a) . . . communications found by the judge to have been between [psychologist] and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged [in certain situations]. . . .
“(c) ... As used in this section (1) ‘client’ means a person . . . that . . . consults a [psychologist] for the purpose of retaining the [psychologist] or securing [psychological] service or advice from the [psychologist] in his or her professional capacity . . . .” (Emphasis added.)