In the Interest of J.I.M., a Child
[…] The trial court concluded that its power to decrease Mr. Martinez’s support obligation under Sections 156.401 and 154.126 included the ability to erase Ms. Carroll’s claim for [2] arrearages, rendering her claim for enforcement moot. In doing so, the trial court failed to recognize the distinction between its broad discretion to modify child support obligations, and its lack of discretion to enter judgment on a proven arrearage.

Mr. Martinez’s motion to modify was filed pursuant to Section 156.401 of the Texas Family Code. In October of 2002, when the motion was filed, Section 156.401 paragraphs (a) and (b) provided:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if: (1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order

have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order’s rendition; or

(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.
(b) a child support order may be modified only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify.

T EX .F AM .C ODE A NN . § 156.401(a) and (b)(Vernon 2002). While Mr. Martinez’s motion to modify was pending, Ms. Carroll filed a motion for enforcement of the existing child support order, contending that Mr. Martinez was not paying the required amount of child support. Ms.