879 A.2d 288 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] ¶ 5 Initially, we must review the Commonwealth’s contention that the trial court’s July 19, 2004 order is not appeal-able. Citing to In the Interest of M.D., 839 A.2d 1116 (Pa.Super.2003), the Commonwealth argues that Appellant should have filed an appeal from the April 19, 2004 dispositional order and not from the July 19, 2004 review order. We disagree.
¶ 6 The law is clear that the Juvenile Act itself does not provide a right of appeal. In the Interest of McDonough, 287 Pa.Super. 326, 430 A.2d 308, 312 (1981). Rather, a juvenile’s right of appeal stems from Article V Section 9 of our state constitution, which provides that “there shall be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court.”
The Juvenile Court is a court of record and pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341, appeal may be taken as of right from any final order of an administrative agency or lower.. .court. The final order of a Juvenile Court is the Dispositional Order as to the Delinquent Child, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352.