483 A.2d 907 | Pa. | 1984
[…] In the Interest of John W, 300 Pa.Super. 293, 298, 446 A.2d 621, 624 (1982). Here we believe the district attorney has clearly established cause to prevent expunction because of the serious nature of respondent's behavior, as detailed in the facts on the record, including the second arrest within less than two years on burglary and related offenses.
As to the ex post facto argument, appellee must likewise fail. In the Act of 1979, July 16, P.L. 116, No. 47, § 2, effective January 1, 1980, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9123(a)(1) provided expunction could be ordered when the court finds: "a complaint is filed which is not substantiated or the petition which is filed as a result of a complaint is dismissed by the court other than as a result of an informal adjustment."