Case Information
[…] In effect, the legislature has instructed both us and the trial court that an interview must take place even if a child’s statement would not influence the trial court’s decision. Thus, in this circumstance, by concluding the appellate rules require a harm analysis, we render the subsection (c) guarantee meaningless surplusage.
Moreover, the legislature knows how to save a potentially void order for a trial court’s failure to follow a mandatory statute in the family-law context. Family Code § 263.302, governing permanency hearings, says the “child shall attend each permanency hearing unless the court specifically excuses the child’s attendance” and that court “shall consult with the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the child’s permanency plan.” But that statute concludes, “Failure by the child to attend a hearing does not affect the validity of an order rendered at the hearing.” We have no such saving language here.
Further, the guarantee at issue here is to a child in a proceeding to decide that child’s primary home.