In the Interest of G_D_G
[…] H. M. Dunning, caretaker for the cemetery advised this officer the damage to the tombstones and cemetery would be between $1500.00 and $2000.00.”

As a general statement, appellant’s Point I contention that the juvenile court’s discretion to institutionalize a child is not unlimited is true. The consideration in making the determination of commitment is whether, under the evidence, the court abused its discretion in applying the two basic guides of Section 211.011, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., that the disposition “will conduce to the child’s welfare and the best interests of the state.” Each case in which the exercise of the court’s discretion is at issue must turn upon its own facts. Here the evidence was that appellant’s antisocial and delinquent conduct had continued since 1969. The prior cumulative acts, considered as a whole, were not trivial in nature.