492 So. 2d 1360 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The record reflects that although appellant underwent the initial alcohol and abuse evaluations, he did not complete the evaluations, nor did he participate in an educational program as required, and at no time did he submit to a mental health evaluation as ordered. Finally, during the entire period of the cause, from November 11, 1983 through the dates of the two final hearings, July 18, 1985 and August 16, 1985, he made only two support payments for the benefit of the child.
Although the evidence in the case at bar may comply with section 39.01(l)’s definition of abandonment, and the court may have implicitly decided that the father’s attempts to see the child during the time it was in dependent care were, in the words of the section 39.01(1), “only marginal efforts that do not evince a settled purpose to assume all parental duties,” nonetheless a performance agreement would have extensively advised the father of the directives he was required to follow during the child’s dependency and placement in other care.