492 So. 2d 1360 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Appellant raises four issues on appeal, only one of which merits discussion. Appellant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by not requiring a performance agreement between HRS and the parents. We disagree, and affirm the order of permanent commitment.
D.W.K. was adjudicated dependent and was placed in “the temporary care, custody and control” of his maternal grandmother. Although the disposition order contains no specific reference to any particular statute, it is apparent that D.W.K. was placed with his grandmother pursuant to § 39.41(1)(b), Fla.Stat. (1983), which empowers the court to place an adjudicated dependent child “in the temporary legal custody of an adult relative willing to care for the child.” D.W.K., therefore, was never committed to the legal custody of HRS or placed in foster care within the purview of § 409.168, Fla.Stat. Thus the failure of HRS to offer, or of the court to order, a performance agreement was not reversible error.
In Burk v.