A98A0879 | Ga. Ct. App. | Jun 4, 1998
[…] D.W. contends that he was entitled to proper service and to a continuance as a matter of law. We agree and reverse the trial court's adjudication of D.W. as a delinquent.

Under OCGA § 16-5-23(a), "[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another." In contrast, under OCGA § 16-5-23.1(a), "[a] person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." See also OCGA § 16-5-23.1(b). Generally, battery is a misdemeanor. OCGA § 16-5-23.1(c).

However, in 1997, the Georgia Legislature amended OCGA § 16-5-23.1 to create the specific crime of battery against a school official. See Ga. L.1997, p. 1064, § 9. OCGA § 16-5-23.1(i) states that "[a]ny person who commits the offense of battery against a teacher or other school personnel, engaged in the performance of official duties or while on school property shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both." Accordingly, the crime of battery against a school official is a greater offense than simple battery, a misdemeanor, and requires the additional proof that the infliction of "substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm" was upon a school official.