A98A0879 | Ga. Ct. App. | Jun 4, 1998
[…] Following the presentation of evidence, the trial court found that D.W. had committed the act of battery against a school official and was, therefore, delinquent. D.W. was committed to the custody of the State for five years, the first two to be served at the Youth Development Center. D.W. appeals.

1. In his first enumeration of error, D.W. contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend the petition, which had charged D.W. with misdemeanor simple battery, in order to allege battery against a school official, which is a designated felony under OCGA § 15-11-37(a)(2)(B)(ii). D.W. contends that he was entitled to proper service and to a continuance as a matter of law. We agree and reverse the trial court's adjudication of D.W. as a delinquent.

Under OCGA § 16-5-23(a), "[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another." In contrast, under OCGA § 16-5-23.1(a), "[a] person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." See also OCGA § 16-5-23.1(b). Generally, battery is a misdemeanor. OCGA § 16-5-23.1(c).