In the Interest of D. M.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bearden v. State, 291 Ga. App. 805, 806-807 (662 SE2d 736) (2008).

Here, the evidence is insufficient to show that D. M. assaulted D. B. by “attempting] to commit a violent injury to the person of another.” OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1). Since an assault is an attempted battery, “the state must show that [D. M.] made a ‘substantial step’ toward committing the battery.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of D. B., 284 Ga. App. 445, 447 (1) (644 SE2d 305) (2007). See also OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). Significantly, there is no evidence that D. M. displayed a weapon or other object that might have been used to inflict a violent injury upon D. B. Compare Williams v. State, 299 Ga.