In the Interest of C.K.
[…] Subsequent to the transfer to the Youth Court of Hinds County, the Youth Court consolidated the cause with the divorce action pending in the Chancery Court of the Second Judicial District of Hinds County.

The Harrison County Family Court was the proper court to bring the abuse allegations since Miss.Code Ann. § 43-23-5 (1972) provides:

Except as otherwise provided herein, the [family] court shall have original jurisdiction in all proceedings concerning any delinquent or neglected child residing or being in the county, which jurisdiction shall be exclusive.

Miss.Code Ann. § 43-23-5 (1972). The statute that the Family Court relied upon in transferring the cause to Youth Court in Hinds County is Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-155(2)(1972) states:

If a child is alleged to be an abused or neglected child, the proceedings shall be commenced in the county where the child’s custodian resides or in the county where the child is present when the report is made to the intake unit.

Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-155(2)(1972). Because the intake report was filed in Harrison County and because the children at issue resided in Harrison County with their mother who was the legal custodian, it was erroneously transferred to Hinds County.