In the Interest of C. R.
[…] In Lindsey v. State, 282 Ga. App. 644 (639 SE2d 584) (2006), we held that execution of an order to apprehend pursuant to a civil protective custody order does not constitute an arrest such that a search incident to arrest is authorized. Contrary to C. R.’s argument otherwise, nothing in Lindsey supports C. R.’s contention that the police were required to have probable cause to transport C. R. to the facility as directed by the juvenile court’s pick-up order. Contrary to C. R.’s assertion, she was not arrested until she repeatedly resisted the officer’s commands.

3. We also find no merit to C. R. ’s contention that the police were not engaged in the lawful discharge of their official duties when they took her into custody.

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-49.1, “the court may endorse upon the summons an order that a law enforcement officer shall serve the summons and take the child into immediate custody and bring the child forthwith before the court.” Here, the order directed that C. R. was to be taken “into immediate custody.” Police responded to a call for assistance from the DFACS worker. Accordingly, the police were engaged in the lawful exercise of their duties when they arrested C. R.

Judgment affirmed.