675 S.E.2d 287 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Thereafter, C. E retained new counsel, and the trial court granted his motion for an out-of-time appeal. This appeal followed.
C. E contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s finding that he committed the crime of participation in criminal street gang activity under OCGA § 16-15-4 (a). Specifically, he makes the somewhat overlapping argument that the State failed to prove that he was associated with two or more persons constituting a gang and that it failed to prove that he was associated with a group that engaged in criminal gang activity. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.” Accordingly, OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) “must be read in conjunction with the definitions of ‘criminal gang activity’ and ‘criminal street gang’ in OCGA § 16-15-3.” Rodriguez v. State.