675 S.E.2d 287 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 16-13-30 (a).
OCGA § 16-15-4 (a).
OCGA § 16-8-14 (a) (1).
OCGA § 16-11-126 (a).
In the Interest of A. D., 282 Ga. App. 586, 587 (1) (639 SE2d 556) (2006).
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
In the Interest of T T., 282 Ga. App. 527, 528 (639 SE2d 538) (2006).
In the Interest of T. N., 254 Ga. App. 330, 331 (562 SE2d 374) (2002).
Rodriguez v. State, 284 Ga. 803, 805 (1) (671 SE2d 497) (2009).
Although the State focused on the fact that C. E committed the enumerated offense of carrying a concealed weapon, we note that OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (A) provides that enumerated offenses also include “[a]ny offense defined as racketeering activity by Code Section 16-14-3.” OCGA § 16-14-3 (9) (A) (ix) includes theft within the definition of racketeering activity.
Green v. State, 266 Ga. 237, 239 (2) (466 SE2d 577) (1996).
See Ga. L. 1992, p. 3236, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 519, § 1.