703 S.E.2d 407 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] Thus, the standard of review on appeal in a case of adjudication of delinquency of a juvenile is the same as that for any criminal case. In reviewing such cases, we do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility.
(Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of J. L. H., 289 Ga. App. 30 (656 SE2d 160) (2007).
Under OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he . . . [¿Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” “While mere presence at the scene of a crime is not sufficient evidence to convict one of being a party to a crime, criminal intent may be inferred from presence, companionship, and conduct before, during and after the offense.” (Citation and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of J. S., 296 Ga.