In the Interest of C. H.
[…] In the Interest of C. H.

585 S.E.2d 921 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003

Eldridge, Judge.

The Juvenile Court of Spalding County found that 15-year-old C. H. violated Georgia’s perjury statute,1 OCGA § 16-10-70 (a), and adjudicated her a delinquent. On appeal, C. H. claims the evidence was insufficient to sustain the verdict, arguing that the State failed to satisfy the requirement that perjury be corroborated. We agree and reverse.

“A person to whom a lawful oath has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.” OCGA § 16-10-70 (a).

The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.