671 S.E.2d 303 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] In light of the foregoing, the trial court could conclude that the mother had manipulated B. H. to ensure the return of the father to the home without regard to whether he had sexually abused the child, and that this amounted to a failure to protect the child. Accordingly, any trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence that B. H. was deprived as to the mother.
3. The parents claim that the trial court erred in excluding the testimony of Sherry Wendt, M. G.’s former court-appointed special advocate (“CASA”). We disagree.
OCGA § 15-11-9.1 defines the roles and responsibilities of a CASA. “The role of a CASA in juvenile court deprivation proceedings shall be to advocate for the best interests of the child.”
The legislature has not enacted an evidentiary exclusion of communications between a child and a CASA such as those contained in OCGA § 24-9-21.