In the Interest of A. H.
[…] First, he contends that the trial court erred in concluding that he had to serve A. H.’s mother with his petition for legitimation. Second, he contends that even if he should have served A. H.’s mother, the juvenile court misinterpreted the relevant statutory framework by failing to recognize that the court had discretion to grant a continuance and allow appellant additional time to perfect service, even though the 30-day limitation period set out in OCGA § 15-11-96 (i) had previously expired. We will address each argument in turn.

1. OCGA§ 19-7-22 is the primary statutory provision addressing how a putative biological father can legitimate his child. Among other things, the statute provides that “[i]f the mother is alive, she shall be named as a party and shall be served [with the putative father’s legitimation petition] and provided an opportunity to be heard as in other civil actions under Chapter 11 of Title 9, the ‘Georgia Civil Practice Act.’ ” OCGA § 19-7-22 (b) (2005).1 Appellant claims that he did not have to serve A. H.’s mother with his legitimation petition under OCGA § 19-7-22 (b) because her parental rights had already been terminated at that point. We disagree.