In the Interest of A. H.
[…] We interpret this language to mean that the procedural rules set out in the Civil Practice Act, and our case law interpreting those rules, should apply to the service of a legitimation petition.

Under the Civil Practice Act, a civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court, and the defendant must be served with the summons and complaint within five days from the date of filing. OCGA § 9-11-4 (c). Significantly, however, “failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service,” id., and a trial court has discretion to continue a case in order to allow a party additional time to perfect service. See, e.g., Stoner v. McDougall, 235 Ga. 171, 171-172 (219 SE2d 138) (1975); Webb v. Nobles, 195 Ga. 287, 288 (1) (24 SE2d 27) (1943); Oliver v.