In the Interest of A. H.
[…] App. 833, 834 (1) (592 SE2d 679) (2003) (“If the father fails to file a legitimation petition within 30 days, he loses all rights to the child and will not be entitled to object to the termination of his parental rights.”) (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied); In the Interest of S. H., 251 Ga. App. 555, 556 (1) (a) (553 SE2d 849) (2001) (same). Consequently, we conclude that OCGA§ 15-11-96 (i) does not contain any specific time limits for perfecting service of a legitimation petition upon the biological mother.

In contrast, as previously noted, OCGA § 19-7-22 states that the mother “shall be served ... as in other civil actions under Chapter 11 of Title 9, the ‘Georgia Civil Practice Act.’ ” OCGA § 19-7-22 (b). We interpret this language to mean that the procedural rules set out in the Civil Practice Act, and our case law interpreting those rules, should apply to the service of a legitimation petition.