In the Interest of A. G.
[…] Here, there was no evidence beyond the bandanas and a notebook to link the juveniles to membership in a criminal street gang. Jones did not describe the “G-ville” gang or testify about any of their activities, let alone their involvement in any criminal activities. To be a member of a “criminal street gang,” the group or organization must be “engage[d] in criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph (1)” of OCGA § 16-15-3. To sustain a conviction, the state must prove that the criminal gang activity or plans for its continuation was ongoing at the time of the commission of the indicted offenses; “in other words, the commission of an enumerated offense by the defendant is not *168itself sufficient to prove the existence of a ‘criminal street gang.’ ”14 Our Supreme Court has held that to hold otherwise, “the nonsensical result would be that a member of any legitimate group could violate the Act merely by committing an enumerated offense.”15 Accordingly, the battery committed in this case cannot serve as sufficient proof of the necessary