In the Interest of A. B.
[…] Moreover, the record before this Court, which contains a mere 15 pages, is sketchy at best and replete with hearsay and unsubstantiated statements. The transcript consists primarily of argument and contains the testimony of a lone witness, Dr. Moye, who gave no testimony about A. B. and testified that she was not sure that D. B. had told his mother about the boyfriend’s abuse.

It is undisputed that the appellant did not abandon A. B. or place him for care or adoption in violation of the law. See OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (B), (C). Thus, at issue is whether A. B. is a “deprived child” meaning that he “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A). But the state took custody of A. B., within days of his birth, and apparently made absolutely no plans for the reunification of mother and child.