• No items yet
[…] See S.D. , 334 A.3d at 926-927 (reiterating that juvenile courts are permitted to rely on prognostic evidence to ensure a child’s safety and wellbeing).

Turning to Father’s second issue, he emphasizes that a child should not be removed from a parents care without “clear necessity.” Father’s Brief at 11 (citation omitted). Father refers this Court to the arguments proffered in his initial issue and concludes that there was no factual basis for the juvenile court to remove Child from his custody. See id. at 11; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(a) (Disposition of dependent child, General rule) (providing, “If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child ” as set forth in Section 6351(a)(1)-(3).); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(b) (Required preplacement findings).

Regarding this issue, the court briefly restated its analysis concerning Father’s first issue and concluded that “[t]here were no feasible alternatives.