In Re Zufelt
[…] The second charge was based on a written report prepared by a police officer who was present when Mayor Zufelt allegedly took police badges and commission cards from the station.

[2] It is noted that more than 30 days had passed before the matter came for hearing before this court.

[3] See Black's Law Dictionary, at 1353 (4th rev. ed. 1968):

A prima facie case, ... is one which is established by sufficient evidence, and can be overthrown only by rebutting evidence adduced on the other side.

[4] RCW 38.52.070(1) provides in part: "Each local organization for emergency management shall have a director who shall be appointed by the executive head of the political subdivision, and who shall have direct responsibility for the organization, administration, and operation of such local organization for emergency management, subject to the direction and control of such executive officer or officers." (Italics ours.) RCW 38.52.070(1).

[5] Benton City Code 2.32.020.

[6] Benton City has a population of 1,800 persons as of January 1, 1989. Its police force consists of five persons. The police reserves consisted of three persons.