In Re Zufelt
[…] See Kreidler v. Eikenberry, 111 Wash. 2d 828, 834, 766 P.2d 438 (1989); Hatfield v. Greco, 87 Wash. 2d 780, 782, 557 P.2d 340 (1976).

[1-3] The recall petition, however, does not meet the test for legal sufficiency because it does not state in what specific manner Mayor Zufelt's conduct constituted misfeasance, malfeasance or violation of his oath of office. See Teaford, 104 Wn.2d at 584.

Under RCW 29.82.023, "[a]n appeal of a sufficiency decision shall be filed in the supreme court as specified by RCW 29.82.160." Under RCW 29.82.160, this court generally has "revisory jurisdiction" over superior court decisions in recall matters. An appeal from a recall decision "shall be considered an emergency matter of public concern by the supreme court, and heard and determined within thirty days after the decision of the superior court." RCW 29.82.160.[2]

This court reviews recall petitions using the same criteria as the superior court. Estey v. Dempsey, 104 Wash. 2d 597, 600, 707 P.2d 1338 (1985). The fundamental requirement is that the petition be both factually and legally sufficient. Chandler v.