28 Pa. Commw. 103 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1977
[…] The purpose of the Commission clearly seems to be to protect employees from arbitrary or discriminatory Township action, not to usurp the functions of elected Township officials in the administration of their duties.
7 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 398, 298 A.2d at 925.
*107 In Banks we were dealing with Section 645 of The First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §55645. However, that section is substantially identical to Section 1191 of The Borough Code, the difference lying in the right of appeal.
Section 1191 provides in pertinent part:
All parties concerned shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county, and the ease shall there be determined as the court deems proper. No order of suspension made by the commission shall be for a longer period than one year. Such appeal shall be taken within sixty days from the date of entry by the commission of its final order and shall be by petition. Upon such appeal being taken and docketed, the court of common pleas shall fix a day for a hearing and shall proceed to hear the appeal on the original record and such additional proof or testimony as the parties concerned may desire to offer in evidence. The decision of the court affirming or revising the decision of the commission shall be final, and the employe shall be suspended, discharged, demoted or reinstated in accordance with the order of court.