In re Rose Ann O'Brien YOUNG, Debtor.
[…] See In re Sivley, 14 B.R. 905, 909 (Bankr.E.D. Tenn.1981) (dictum) (amended Tennessee homestead statute "recognizes the right to exempt jointly owned property, without restricting it to entirety property.")[2]
The court notes one ambiguity that must be considered. The statute affords a maximum $7,500.00 exemption to *897 "individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place or residence." Tenn.Code Ann. § 26-2-301 (1980). That exemption is to "be divided equally among them in the event said homestead exemptions are claimed in the same proceeding." Id. The statute continues:
Provided, further, if only one (1) of said joint owners of real property used as their principal place of residence is involved in the proceeding wherein homestead exemption is claimed, then said individual's homestead exemption shall be five thousand dollars ($5,000).