In re Yellow Cab & Baggage Co.
[…] Appellant contends that the provisions of the Omaha charter are specific legislation which confers this power upon the city council of Omaha and . thus deprives the commission of the power to enact the rules and regulations. The distinction between specific and general legislation is drawn in State v. Clarke, 98 Neb. 566.

To support its contention that the city of Omaha, and not the state railway commission, is vested with authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing the operation of taxicabs within the city, appellant cites and relies *142upon subdivisions 17, 18, and 25 of section 14-102, sections 14-109 and 14-110, Comp. St. 1929. These sections are all parts of the statutory charter of cities of the metropolitan class, in which the city of Omaha belongs.

Subdivision 17 of said section 14-102 authorizes the council “To regulate the transportation of articles through the streets, and to prevent injuries to the streets from overloaded vehicles, and regulate the width of wagon tires, and tires of other vehicles.” Clearly, this has no application to the question under consideration.