| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | May 15, 1922
[…] Such oath he asks that this court order filed as of March 4, 1922.

Chapter 637 of the Laws of 1871, entitled An act to provide for the appointment of police commissioners in the village of Green Island, Albany county, and to establish a police force therein,” by section 10 thereof provides as follows: “ The said chief of *643police, and each policeman, before he enters upon the discharge of his duties, shall take and file with the secretary of the board of police the constitutional oath of office.”

Subdivision 7 of section 30 of the Public Officers Law provides that an office shall be vacant upon official’s “ * * * refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if one is required, before or within fifteen days after the commencement of the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office, or if an appointive office, within fifteen days after notice of his appointment, or within fifteen days after the commencement of such term; or to file a renewal undertaking within the time required by law, or if no time be so specified, within fifteen days after notice to him in pursuance of law,' that such renewal undertaking is required. When a new office or an additional incumbent of an existing office shall be created, such office shall, for the purposes of an appointment or election, be vacant from the date of its creation, until it shall be filled by election or appointment.”