In Re Writ of Certiorari as to the Determination of Election on the Brookings School District's Decision to Raise Additional General Fund
[…] We need not address the last argument because we deem the first two to be dispositive.[4]

B.

Recount Board Invalidly Convened

[¶ 7.] We begin our analysis with SDCL 13-7-19.3, which provides in relevant part:

A recount shall be conducted when, within five days after completion of the official canvass of a school district regular or special election at which a question is approved or disapproved by a margin not exceeding two percent of the total votes cast in the election, any three registered voters of the school district file a petition duly verified by them, setting forth that they believe a recount will change the outcome. A recount board shall be appointed by the business manager who shall appoint one person on each side of the question and one person who shall be mutually agreed upon by the other two appointed....

(Emphasis added). It is undisputed that the margin of approval was less than two percent of the total votes cast and that four registered voters signed a notarized petition setting forth their belief that a recount would change the outcome. However, it is also undisputed that none of the signatories swore, under oath, that the content of the petition was true.