In Re Writ of Certiorari as to the Determination of Election on the Brookings School District's Decision to Raise Additional General Fund
[…] Therefore, an election contest would provide no remedy. Issuance of a writ of certiorari was the only alternative open to petitioners as a means of challenging the recount board's jurisdiction to act. Luetzow's remaining arguments are without merit.

[¶ 15.] As the petition for recount was invalid, so also was the decision of the recount board, since it acted without jurisdiction.

[¶ 16.] Affirmed.

[¶ 17.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, AMUNDSON, and ZINTER, Justices, concur.

NOTES

[1] The full text of § 10-13-36 states:

The governing body of a taxing district may exceed the limit pursuant to § 10-13-35 through the imposition of an excess tax levy. The governing body of a taxing district may impose an excess tax levy with an affirmative two-thirds vote of the governing body on or before July fifteenth of the year prior to the year the taxes are payable. The decision of the governing body to originally impose or subsequently increase an excess tax levy shall be published within ten days of the decision. The decision may be referred upon a petition signed by at least five percent of the registered voters in the taxing district and filed with the respective governing body within twenty days of the publication of the decision. The referendum election shall be held on or before October first preceding the year the taxes are payable. The taxing districts may not exceed the levy limits provided in chapter 10-12 except for the provisions in § 10-12-36.

[2] The attorney who prepared this petition is not appellate counsel.