In re Woodside
[…] Id., § 7301(a). The Act further defines those circumstances in which a person presents “a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” Since appellant’s commitment was not premised on the presentation of any danger to himself, we confine our review to the question of whether appellant was a danger to others. In this regard, section 7301(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger.—
(1) Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated .... For the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.

Id., § 7301(b). Here, appellant’s commitment was premised on the latter sentence of this section, requiring a threat and “acts in furtherance of the threat.”

The threat at issue is appellant’s statement to Jeannie Grimes that he “might as well get a scope and a rifle and get rid of the problem, my soon-to-be-ex-wife.” (N.T. at 14.) Appellant claims that “[t]his language does not constitute a threat.”