In Re Wine Farms, Inc.
[…] There is an additional reason which justifies the holding in this case. It is clear that the debtor corporation was in a dissolved status as of the date of the filing of its petition for relief. However, after the filing of the petition for relief, the debtor corporation, through its officers and directors, requested reinstatement of the corporation under section 13.1-754 of the Code of Virginia. On or about September 12, 1988, the State Corporation Commission reinstated the debtor's charter. Pursuant to section 13.1-754: "Upon the entry by *413 the Commission of an order of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of termination of corporate existence except that reinstatement shall have no effect on any question of personal liability of the directors, officers or agents in respect to the period between termination of corporate existence and reinstatement."