In re Williams
[…] Act, § 724, subd. [b], par. [ii]). That this questioning may proceed even in the absence of the child’s parents, provided the police have first made every reasonable effort to give the notice required by subdivision (a) of section 724 is plainly implied by the statute, for it is provided in subdivision (d) that “ in determining what is a reasonable period of time ’ for questioning a child, the child’s age and the presence or absence of his parents or other person legally responsible for his care shall be included among the relevant considerations ”. (Emphasis supplied.)

In the case of an adult where there is no statutory requirement that the police must notify an accused’s family that he has been taken into custody before proceeding to question him the Court of Appeals in People v.