In re Williams
[…] respondent during his detention by the police is within the proscription of section 735 of the Family Court Act which makes inadmissible at a fact-finding hearing any statement made during a preliminary conference; (3) that the arrest made by the security guard was unlawful and that any statement given to the police after an unlawful arrest is inadmissible; (4) that the confession was taken after the boy had asked for and been refused access to counsel; (5) that the confession was coerced and involuntary, and (6) that there was a total failure of the police to comply with the provisions of section 724 of the Family Court Acf which requires that upon taking a juvenile into custody “ the peace officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care, or the person with whom he is domiciled, that he has been taken into custody ”.