In Re Williams
[…] If any further action is required to terminate the lease (and this Court does not believe there is), the filing of a complaint under the Forcible Act is surely sufficient. Like Judge Squires in Gant, this Court believes that the courts in both Robinson and Brown confused the leaseholds with bare possession, erroneously concluding that one is co-extensive with the other. They are not in Illinois.[5]

The starting point of the analysis is of course Illinois law and § 9-209 of the Forcible Act. That section provides that if the tenant does not cure the default within the time provided in the notice to quit then "the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession . . . without further notice or demand." The language of the statute is unambiguous and refutes the suggestion in Robinson that the landlord has only the right to take some further action. The landlord is entitled to treat the lease as terminated without taking any further action.