In Re Williams
[…] Robinson v. Chicago Housing Authority, 54 F.3d 316, 318 (7th Cir.1995) (concluding that there is no meaningful difference between "expired" and "terminated" for purposes of § 365). The CHA argues that the lease terminated either 1) upon expiration of the 14-day notice period; or 2) when it filed the forcible action in the Circuit Court. The Debtor, on the other hand, argues that the lease is not terminated under state law until a judgment for possession is entered.

Section 9-209 of the Illinois Forcible Entry and Detainer Act ("Forcible Act" or "Act") (735 ILCS 5/9-209) provides in relevant part (emphasis added):

A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof,[3] the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand.

A majority of bankruptcy and district courts sitting in Illinois have followed the decision in In re Maxwell, 40 B.R. 231 (N.D.Ill.1984) and concluded that a lease is terminated under Illinois law if the landlord sends the notice of termination to the tenant and the tenant fails to timely cure the default. See also Cunningham v. Lifelink Corp., 159 B.R. 230, 233 (N.D.Ill.1993) (following Maxwell and finding that a tenant in a HUD project has no greater rights to assume a lease). This issue must now be revisited, however, following a recent opinion *951 by the Seventh Circuit containing dicta questioning the Maxwell holding.

In Robinson the court determined that the eviction process under Illinois law entails five distinct steps:

[T]he first essential step is that the tenant must be delinquent in her rent. Second, the landlord must notify the tenant, in writing, that the rent must be paid within no less than five days. Third, the specified time period mentioned in the notice must pass without tender of payment by the tenant. Fourth, the landlord must sue for possession or maintain ejectment and obtain a judgment for possession.