In re William W.
[…] (Compare Matter of Christopher F., 260 AD2d 97 [3d Dept 1999], Matter of Shannon F., 175 Misc 2d 565 [Fam Ct, Richmond County 1998], with Matter of Beauford v Monroe County Dept. of Social Servs., 180 Misc 2d 669 *633[Fam Ct, Monroe County 1999].) But a unity of judicial opinion emerges when examining the factual and procedural contexts of these cases and their differences become one of characterization rather than result.

The threshold issue is whether a judicial surrender can be revoked upon other than the statutorily specified grounds of fraud, duress and coercion. Section 383-c of the Social Services Law expressly provides for conditional judicial surrenders. Section 383-c (1) allows a method by which “[t]he guardianship of the person and the custody of a child in foster care under the age of eighteen years may be committed to an authorized agency.” That method is “by a written instrument” known as a “surrender.” {Id.) Such instrument “shall be upon such terms and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon” (Social Services Law § 383-c [2]) by the surrendering parties and agency, as well as ultimate judicial approval.