284 Conn. 305 | Conn. | 2007
[…] We note at the outset that there is no one canon of statutory construction that trumps all others, as the respondent appears to suggest.
Beginning with the provision at issue, we first note, as did the Appellate Court, that § 46b-141 (b) refers to the extension of a commitment provided for under subsection (a) of that statute. Thus, the statute incorporates by reference the person’s status as a child at the original commitment proceeding. In addition, § 46b-141 (b) authorizes the court to grant a motion to extend commitment when it is in the best interest of the com
We further note that § 46b-141 (b) mandates that the trial court hold a permanency hearing “[n]ot later than twelve months after a child is committed to the [petitioner] .... After the initial permanency hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less
Significantly, permanency plans may include the goal of modification or revocation of commitment. See General Statutes § 46b-141 (c) and (d).