284 Conn. 305 | Conn. | 2007
[…] In the present case, it is undisputed that the respondent expressly was informed during his initial commitment proceeding that his term of commitment could be extended. Accordingly, the respondent does not claim that his right to due process was violated by the extension of his commitment. Thus, we need not construe the statute to remedy defective notice or process.
In sum, the delinquency scheme manifestly demonstrates that the term “child” in § 46b-141 (b) refers to the respondent’s status at the time of the initial delinquency proceeding under § 46b-141 (a).
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-141 provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as otherwise limited by subsection (i) of section 46b-140, commitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the Department of Children and Families shall be for (1) an indeterminate time up to amaximum of eighteen months, or (2) when so convicted for a serious juvenile offense, up to a maximum of four years at the discretion of the court, unless extended as hereinafter provided.