284 Conn. 305 | Conn. | 2007
[…] The petitioner contends that various inequities and inconsistencies would ensue if this court were to construe § 46b-141 (b) to limit the court’s jurisdiction to persons who are children, as defined under § 46b-120, at the time of the pertinent proceeding subsequent to commitment. We agree with the petitioner.
This appeal raises a question of statutory construction. As such, we exercise de novo review under well settled principles. See Pasquariello v. Stop & Shop Cos., 281 Conn. 656, 663, 916 A.2d 803 (2007).
We begin, as directed by General Statutes § l-2z, with the relevant text. Section 46b-141 provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . [C]ommitment of children convicted as delinquent by the Superior Court to the Department of Children and Families shall be for (1) an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months . . . . (b) The Commissioner of Children and Families may file a motion for an extension of the commitment as provided in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) beyond the eighteen-month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. ...” (Emphasis added.)
Section 46b-120 (1) in turn provides the following pertinent definition: “[F]or purposes of delinquency