284 Conn. 305 | Conn. | 2007
[…] Changes, not relevant to this appeal, have been made to § 46b-146 and become effective on January 1, 2010. See Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2007, No. 07-4, § 80. References herein to § 46b-146 are to the 2007 revision.
General Statutes § 17a-8 provides: “(a) All children and youths who are or have been committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families as delinquent shall remain in such custody until such custody expires or terminates as provided by order of the Superior Court. Any child or youth who while placed in an institution administered by the Department of Children and Families escapes from such institution or any child or youth who violates the terms or conditions of parole may be returned to actual custody. The request of the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner’s designee, shall be sufficient warrant to authorize any officer of the Department of Children and Families or any officer authorized by law to serve criminal process within this state to return any such child or youth into actual custody; and any such officer, police officer or constable shall arrest and hold any such child or youth when so requested, without written warrant.
“(b) If the commissioner finds that a child or youth committed to his custody as delinquent who is fourteen years of age or older cannot benefit from continued school attendance and if he further finds that such person may benefit from part or full-time employment at some useful occupation, the commissioner may place him on vocational parole, under the supervision of an employee of the department. For the purposes of this section, the limitations of subsection (a) of section 31-23, on the employment of minors under the age of sixteen years, shall not apply for the duration of such vocational parole.”