284 Conn. 305 | Conn. | 2007
[…] In re William D., 280 Conn. 943, 912 A.2d 479 (2006). Upon reviewing the Appellate Court’s opinion, we have rephrased the issue because we conclude that the Appellate Court did not apply a different meaning for the term “child” than that prescribed in § 46b-141 (b), but, rather, qualified the temporal lens through which that definition applies to refer to the time of commitment. See Ankerman v. Mancuso, 271 Conn. 772, 777, 860 A.2d 244 (2004) (rephrasing certified issue to reflect more precisely issue after reviewing record and briefs).
General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in relevant part: “The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) ‘Child’ means any person under sixteen years of age and, for purposes of delinquency matters, ‘child’ means any
We note that technical changes, not relevant to this appeal, were made to § 46b-120 in 2005. See Public Acts 2005, No. 05-250, § 1. Subsequently, more substantive changes were made in 2007; see Public Acts, Spec.