In Re Willbet Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Willbet Enterprises, Inc., filed November 10, 1983, Civil Action No. 83-5473.

[4] Upon examination of the record in this case, it appears that the Court appointed a committee of the seven (7) largest unsecured creditors on March 26, 1984 after a list of the ten (10) largest unsecured creditors was filed with the Clerk of the Court. These seven (7) creditors accepted appointment to the Committee on April 3rd, 4th, and 5th. No one objected to the Court's Order appointing the Committee although clearly it was a mistake since § 705 does not require Court approval of the committee members elected under § 705(a).

[5] 11 U.S.C. § 503 provides in pertinent part:

"(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed, administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including—

(3) the actual, necessary expenses, other than compensation and reimbursement specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection incurred by—

(B) a creditor that recovers, after the court's approval, for the benefit of the estate any property transferred or concealed by the debtor;

(C) a creditor in connection with the prosecution of a criminal offense relating to the case, or to the business or property of the debtor;

(4) reasonable compensation for professional services rendered by an attorney or an accountant of an entity whose expense is allowable under paragraph (3) of this subsection, based on the time, the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title, and reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses incurred by such attorney or accountant."