In Re Wilkins
[…] The petitioner in this case insists: First, that he is entitled to bail as a matter of right; secondly, that the denial of his *757 application for bail by the trial court was a manifest abuse of discretion, and, thirdly, that this court has the right and that it should review the evidence to ascertain whether the lower court has or has not abused its discretionary power in denying bail.

Section 1272 of the Penal Code, in relation to the admission to bail reads as follows:

"After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has appealed may be admitted to bail:

"1. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only.

"2. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanor.

"3. As a matter of discretion in all other cases."