In Re Wild Lilly, Inc.
[…] He further testified there was no demand for return of the goods by New Point, only demands for payment.

DISCUSSION

Counsel for both parties are in accord that the transaction began as a sale of custom-made fabric and did not create a bailment relationship. However, New Point argues that Wild Lilly rejected but retained the goods, thereby becoming a bailee of the fabric with title remaining in the seller. The parties have failed to file briefs supporting their respective positions, however, it would appear that counsel for New Point is relying upon section 2-401(4) of the Uniform Commercial Code for support of his bailment theory. That section states:

A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or return the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revest title to the goods in the seller. Such a revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale."

N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-401(4) (McKinney 1984) (referred to as N.Y.U.C.C.).