In Re Whittaker
[…] We find no case law, and respondent cites none, to suggest that the Ginther standard for representation in criminal trials is relevant to a juvenile proceeding. In any case, the trial court found that, even assuming that each of respondent's allegations was true, they were not enough to establish ineffective assistance of counsel. We agree.

Finally, respondent contends that he and his parents were denied their equal protection rights by the requirement that respondent, who lives in his parents' home, register as a sex offender under M.C.L. § 28.728; MSA 4.475(8), because it punishes the parents by making their address public. There is no merit to this issue. The computerized data base provided for in M.C.L. § 28.728; MSA 4.475(8) specifically does "not include any individual registered solely because he or she had 1 or more dispositions" where he was tried as a juvenile. Thus, although respondent is required to register as a sex offender, the information regarding these juvenile offenses is not available to the public.

Affirmed.

MARKEY, J., concurred.

FITZGERALD, J. (dissenting).