In re White
[…] The defendant waived examination and was bound over to the St. Clair county circuit court. Later that same day defendant appeared before the circuit judge and pursuant to CL 1948, § 780.14 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1285 [14]) defendant was committed to the county jail for 30 days, the defendant having been unable to post a $2,000 bond set by the court.

On January 4, 1966, defendant’s counsel appeared before the St. Clair county circuit court and requested his release. The court denied the motion and recommitted defendant for an additional 30 days pursuant to CL 1948, § 780.16 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev'§ 28.1285[16]), which provides:

“If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed 60 days, or a judge or magistrate judge may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in section 15, but within a period not to exceed 60 days after the date of such new bond.”

*495On February 3, 1966, defendant’s attorney again appeared before tbe circuit court and requested the release of defendant. The court denied the motion and recommitted the defendant for a third 30-day period, defendant again being unable to post the required bond.