In Re White
[…] From the testimony adduced at the hearing, the records in the case, and the memoranda filed, the following Findings of Fact are made and Conclusions reached.

*96 FINDINGS OF FACT

The Debtors, Robert F. White and Anna L. White d/b/a Richford Service Center, filed a Voluntary Petition for Relief under the Bankruptcy Act (intended to be Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code) on September 10, 1981. As part of their exemptions they claimed a homestead in a house and lot in Swanton, Vermont pursuant to Title 27, Vermont Statutes Annotated, § 101. This Statute reads as follows:

"The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $30,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead together with the rents, issues, profits and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided."

The Debtors lived at 20 York Street in Swanton, Vermont since 1974. This property consists of a lot with a large house situated thereon comprising 12 rooms on two floors. It has facilities on both floors so that it could be occupied, if necessary, by two separate families.