In Re White
[…] On the day in question, John J. White appeared before John P. O'Hara, as recorder's judge, in response to the order to show cause. He was represented by counsel, and it was stipulated that the transcript of the testimony given by White on May 21, 1954, before the grand jury be admitted in evidence. Counsel for respondent entered an objection to the proceedings before Judge O'Hara for the reason that Judge O'Hara, as recorder's judge, was disqualified from hearing a contempt of this nature and based his objections upon CLS 1952, § 767.4 (Stat Ann 1953 Cum Supp § 28.944), which provides in part:

"Provided, That the judge conducting the inquiry under section 3 of this act shall be disqualified from acting as the examining magistrate in connection with the hearing on the complaint or indictment, or from presiding at any trial arising therefrom, or from hearing any motion to dismiss or quash any complaint or indictment, or from hearing any charge of contempt under section 5 hereof, except alleged contempt for neglect or refusal to appear in response to a summons or subpoena."

Judge O'Hara, as recorder's judge, overruled the objections and found respondent guilty of contempt and pronounced sentence. Upon application, leave *145 to appeal to the Supreme Court was granted.