In re Westlake Avenue
[…] The assessment roll returned by the second board was, after some modifications, ratified by the superior court. From this order of confirmation, appeals are taken by several property owners affected thereby. These appeals were heard, and have been considered, together. Various contentions are made as to the asserted illegality of said order and the proceedings leading up thereto.

Constitutionality. — First, it is submitted that the statute under which the assessment was made is unconstitutional, in that it assumes to authorize an assessment by the court. Art. 7, § 9 of our constitution, provides:

“The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of prop*erty benefited.”

It is contended that this authority vests in the city the power to make such assessments, and that said power cannot be delegated to a court.