In Re Webster
[…] Thus it is clear that a return to respondents' care would have jeopardized the child's future welfare. Fritts v Krugh, 354 Mich. 97, 116; 92 NW2d 604 (1958). The probate court's finding of neglect was supported by clear and convincing evidence and will not be reversed. Sterling, supra at 334-335.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 712A.18(4); MSA 27.3178(598.18)(4) provides:

An order directed to a parent, or a person other than the child, shall not be effectual and binding on the parent or other person unless opportunity for hearing has been given pursuant to issuance of summons or notice as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter, and until a copy of the order, bearing the seal of the court, is served on the parent or other person, personally or by first class mail, to the parent's or other person's last known address, as provided in section 13 of this chapter.

[2] MCL 712A.19a(b); MSA 27.3178(598.19a)(b) provides: