In Re Wasserman
[…] "(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."

In connection with discovering and investigating frauds on the revenue, the Secretary of the Treasury is given by this statute a wide authority to carry on investigations and to examine witnesses and records. It is claimed, however, that there is no showing that this investigation is necessary or that the information desired is relevant. In support of this contention, the respondents refer to 26 U.S.Code § 7605(b), which reads as follows:

"No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be *566 made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary."