In re Ward Mfg. Co.
[…] Subsequently the unsecured creditors were paid an additional 20%, constituting payment in full; and payments during the course of the bankruptcy administration were made upon certain of the secured claims. The bankrupt, through the assistance of the trustee, secured a $34,000 loan to assist in the final liquidation with the result the Company was turned back to the bankrupt. All parties agree that it was a most successful bankruptcy proceeding.

'The legal question involved is the scope of the review by the District Judge.

General Order 47, Title 11 U.S.C.A. following Section 53, provides in part that “ * * * the Judge shall accept his (the referee’s) findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. The Judge after hearing may adopt the report or may modify it or reject it in whole or in part, or may receive further evidence or may recommit it with instructions.”

This General Order was amended effective February 13, 1939 and the new wording is considerably different from the old. We are concerned particularly therefore, with cases arising since the date of the amendment to the Order.