In re Ward Foods, Inc.
[…] Under the facts presented here, a transfer within the meaning of the statute did occur since the assets and obligations of Noma were transferred to Ward Foods, Inc., and Ward did continue the business conducted by Noma prior to merger (Matter of Welch-Allyn [Catherwood], 13 A D 2d 594; Matter of Mark Hotel Corp., 9 A D 2d 412) and nothing is to be found to the contrary in Matter of Heller & Usdan, Inc. (Catherwood) (12 A D 2d 870). Appellant has raised as an issue on this appeal, for the first time, that the board did not take into consideration the provisions of section 581 (subd. 4, par. [a]) of the Labor Law which requires that “ Where an employer « •$ .s transfers his or its organization, trade or business in whole, or in part, the transferee shall take over and continue the employer’s account, including its balance and all other aspects of its experience undvr this article, in proportion to the payroll or employees assignable to the transferred organization, trade, or business”. (Emphasis supplied.) The board has conceded that this provision was applied at the time of the partial transfer from Noma Corporation to Noma Lites.