In Re Walters
[…] Accordingly, it is

ORDERED:

That the trustee's objection to the claim of exemption by the debtor in the proceeds of the settlement of the state court action for libel, malice and negligence is OVERRULED and the trustee shall set aside to *610 the debtor as exempt property the settlement proceeds paid to him to settle the removed state court action.

NOTES

[1] Virginia Code, § 34-28.1. Personal injury and wrongful death actions exempt; exceptions. "[A]ll causes of action for personal injury ... and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement shall be exempt from creditor process against the injured person...."

[2] News Channel 10 and four of its employees were sued.

[3] In his Schedule C, the debtor listed the amount of the claimed exemption as unknown. There is no statutory limit on the amount of the exemption that can be claimed.