470 S.E.2d 429 | Ga. | 1996
[…] OCGA § 16-6-4 (a). Likewise, the attempt to commit an act of aggravated child molestation is a crime. OCGA § 16-4-1. However, at the time of the alleged conduct, W. S. S. was 11 years old. Therefore, he was not charged with the crime of attempted aggravated child molestation because, being under 13 years of age, he could not be considered or found guilty of any crime. OCGA § 16-3-1. Compare Waugh v. State, 263 Ga. 692, 693 (2) (437 SE2d 297) (1993).

W. S. S. was charged with the delinquent act of attempted aggravated child molestation. In relevant part, OCGA § 15-11-2 (6) (A) defines a “delinquent act” as “[a]n act designated a crime by the laws of this state. . . .” Thus, in order to find that W. S. S. committed the delinquent act with which he was charged, the juvenile court was not required to find him guilty of the crime of attempted aggravated child molestation. K. M. S. v. State of Ga., 129 Ga. App. 683, 684 (200 SE2d 916) (1973).