In Re W. J. Estelle, Jr., Director, Texas Department of Corrections
[…] Certain discretionary acts *484lie within the inherent authority of the trial court, despite the lack of specific authorization by statute or rule. See, e.g., Harris v. Nelson, 394 U.S. 286, 89 S.Ct. 1082, 22 L.Ed.2d 281, reh. denied, 394 U.S. 1025, 89 S.Ct. 1623, 23 L.Ed.2d 50 (1969), where the Supreme Court held that the district court had inherent authority to compel answers to interrogatories in habeas corpus proceedings, and thus that mandamus would not lie to prevent the district court from so ordering.

. 28 U.S.C. § 517 provides in pertinent part:

“The Solicitor General, or any other officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State * *

. I note that today’s result is consistent with the practice of several district courts in this Circuit which have invited the United States to act as amicus curiae or have permitted its participation as plaintiff-intervenor in suits involving alleged system-wide health facilities.