In re Vonhee
[…] Petitions for review are also presented by the trustee and the excepting creditor. The trustee contends that the wages are not exempt, as section 703, under which they are claimed, is not an exemption statute, but a part of the garnishment law. The excepting creditor contends that section 564 is constitutional, and that under its provisions all of the property can be subjected to his labor claim.

[1] The bankrupt has cited no authority in support of his conten*424tion that section 564, supra, is unconstitutional. Article 19, section 1, of the Constitution of Washington provides:

“The Legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.”

The bankrupt’s contention that under this section it is mandatory upon the Legislature to set aside property as exempt and that it has no authority to subject property exempt as to general creditors to the payment of claims for wages, cannot be sustained.