| N.Y. App. Div. | Feb 4, 1993
[…] Mikoll, J. P., Yesawich Jr., Levine, Mercure, and Crew III, JJ., concur. Ordered, that petitioner’s motion to strike respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys is denied, and it is further ordered, that respondent is hereby directed to show cause before this Court, on a date fixed by the Clerk, why a final order of suspension, censure or removal from office should not be made pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (g).

26 USC § 7201 states: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 * * * or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”