| N.Y. App. Div. | Feb 4, 1993
[…] 26 USC § 7201 states: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 * * * or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

Tax Law § 1804 (b) states: "Any person who, with intent to evade any tax imposed by article twenty-two or any related income or earnings tax statute files a false or fraudulent return and, with such intent, substantially understates on such return his tax liability under such article or statute, shall be guilty of a class E felony.”