183 F. App'x 1 | D.C. Cir. | 2006
[…] First, Appellant argues the statute of limitations was tolled during the pendency of a related class action (the “Garofolo” class action) — of which Appellant had been a defined class member from the action’s inception in June 1999 until Appellant sought to opt out in 2001 — by virtue of the so-called “American Pipe rule.” See Am. Pipe & Constr. Co. v. Utah, 414 U.S. 538, 94 S.Ct. 756, 38 L.Ed.2d 713 (1974). We disagree.
The Florida legislature has enumerated eight scenarios in which the applicable statute of limitations is tolled, and a pending class action is not one of them. Fla. Stat. § 95.051(1). The statute itself makes clear that “[n]o disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section [or in certain other sections not relevant here].” Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2) (emphasis added). Also, the Florida Supreme Court has plainly stated this list represents the “exclusive list of conditions that can ‘toll’ the running of the statute of limitations.” Major League Baseball v.